AWSA’s project management is staffed by a professional association management firm committed to serving members in a courteous and professional manner. AWSA and its management firm are committed to protecting the privacy of its clients.

All personal information collected by AWSA is done so in accordance with the following privacy policy.

What is personal information?

For the purposes of the privacy legislation (PIPEDA), “personal information” is defined as any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs (e.g. religion or political affiliation), as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

There are exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers (as published in telephone directories) are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, the contact information provided is regarded as business contact information and is not subject to protection as personal information.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Certain processes exist where we may collect personal information such as data collection during audit processes. AWSA collects no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. Any personally identifiable data is stored securely and used only for the purpose for which it is provided to us. The information you provide to AWSA allows the association to fulfill it made.

Aggregate Data

AWSA may share aggregate data about the composition of our certified facilities – but not individual data. This information is used to better understand the associations’ membership.

AWSA Website

The operating system for the AWSA website (www.awsacanada.com & www.awsa.ca) may automatically record some general information about your visit, such as:

    •  The Internet domain for your Internet service provider, such as “company.com” or “service.ca” and the IP address of the computer accessing the website, such as “ppp-55”;
    • The type of browser (such as “Netscape version x” or “Internet Explorer version x”) you are using;
    • The type of operating system you are using (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows); The date and time you visit our site and the web pages that you visit on our site, along with the address of the previous website you were visiting, if you linked to us from another website.
    • If you are logged into this site, your user name will be recorded along with the date and time of your visit, which pages you viewed, etc. AWSA uses this information for statistical analysis, to help us make our site more useful to visitors. We may disclose this information in aggregate only to third parties such as sponsors, clients or advertisers and/or use it for auditing purposes.
    • The AWSA website may use “cookies” that identify you as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit AWSA’s website again, information can be tailored to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity. Browsers such as Safari allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

Data Collection Policy

The Agrichemical Warehousing Standards Association (AWSA) conducts compliance audits for stewardship programs on behalf of CropLife Canada and Fertilizer Canada. Current audit programs are:

On behalf of CropLife Canada

  • Agrichemical Warehousing Standards
  • Accredited Seed Treatment Operations Standards
  • Protected Agriculture Stewardship Standards

On behalf of Fertilizer Canada

  • Anhydrous Ammonia Code of Practice
  • Agricultural Ammonium Nitrate Code of Practice
  • Calcium Ammonium Nitrate Code of Practice
  • 4R Nutrient Stewardship Certification Program.

During the course of seeking and/or maintaining certification, data is collected by AWSA for purposes of confirming compliance. All data is collected by authorised Auditors and or program managers as contracted by AWSA. All AWSA authorised Auditors and program managers are subject to contractual confidentiality requirements.

Data is shared in the following manner:

  • For the purposes of program management data is shared with members of CropLife Canada, Fertilizer Canada, Regulators and other certificate holders. This data is limited to:
    • Company Name
    • Address of certified location
    • Primary Contact
    • Telephone number
    • Certificate number
    • Certificate expiration date
  • For the purposes of program management, data is shared with staff and contracted agents of CropLife Canada and Fertilizer Canada. These individuals are subject to corporate privacy and data usage policies.
  • For the Protect Agricultural Stewardship Standards, a list of certificate holders will be made available to AWSA certified Ag-retailers for the purposes of confirming certification.

Aggregated Data

AWSA may extract and share aggregate data about the composition of certified facilities – but not individual data. All aggregate data is redacted to remove specific certificate holder identifiers.

For Ammonia Code of Practice certification, ag-retailers submit data biennially for compliance with Protocol C18. All data is held securely by AWSA. Any data provided by ag-retailers on behalf of their customers contains no specific customer identifiers. The aggregate data from the ammonia tank database will be shared with Fertilizer Canada to strategically support industry positions and advocacy and understand the dynamics of the ammonia tank fleet, at the discretion of Fertilizer Canada members. All aggregate data is redacted to remove specific certificate holder identifiers.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, AWSA shall not be held responsible for the disclosure of any information which,

  1. at the time disclosed or obtained is in the public domain;
  2. becomes part of the public domain through no act, omission or fault of AWSA;
  3. AWSA demonstrates was received from a third party having no confidentiality obligations in respect thereto;
  4. the law requires be disclosed in consequence of a statue, regulations enacted pursuant to a statue, the terms of a subpoena or other similar document or process; however, AWSA shall use their best effort to give timely notice of such disclosure to the company.

For more information about AWSA’s privacy policy please contact:

Anthony Laycock, Project Manager, 
189 Queen Street East, Suite 1
Toronto, ON M5A 1S2
416-968-9424 
416-968-6818 
[email protected]